YOU ARE IN THE MEETING@LIVINGROOM.ORG ARCHIVES.
TO READ NEW MESSAGES, CLICK HERE

Re: Thoughts on music/sound

Information Commons Help Desk-UofT (naw.wiernik@utoronto.ca)
Wed, 23 Jul 1997 17:54:36 -0400

7a*11d is proud to announce its first annual festival of
performance art, taking place from August 7 - 11, 1997.
Join us for an exciting 5 days of activities taking place at
four different locations in Toronto's Queen Street West area.
Find out what innovation, experimentation, risk-taking and
nourishment for the body and soul are really all about.

7a*11d HOTLINE FOR COMPLETE INFO: 416-760-3461

The events

Five Holes: Touched
curated by Paul Couillard
Symptom Hall
160 Claremont St. (just S of Dundas W., W of Bathurst)
Thursday, August 7, 8 pm (5 hours)
installations, residue and some performances continue
throughout the festival

Five Holes: Touched is the second in a series of performances
exploring the five senses. This installment features 9 different
installation performance works using the nooks and crannies of
Symptom Hall. Audience members can choose their own journey
of intimate contact with the artists as they explore different
aspects of the sense of touch.

.in/attendant.
curated by Shannon Cochrane
962 Queen St. W. (just E of Ossington)
various times, August 7 - 11

.in/attendant. takes place in a Queen Street storefront window and
the surrounding interior and exterior spaces. Five separate works
over as many days will explore the intersection of place and
identity in performances lasting from 45 minutes to 24 hours.

:JAWA:bot:Machines That Perform
curated by Jubal Brown and Peter Flemming
165 John St., 3rd Floor (just N of Queen W.)
exhibition from August 1 - 11
vernissage on Wednesday, August 6, 8 pm
Rant on Saturday, August 9, 11 pm

:JAWA:bot:Machines that Perform tests the limits of 'performance',
presenting an exhibition of kinetic, robotic and electronic art featuring
10 'machines that perform'.

Prognosis
curated by Johanna Householder, Louise Liliefeldt,
Derek Mohamed and Tracy Renee Stafford
Symptom Hall
160 Claremont St.
Teratoid Cabaret on Friday, August 8
other performances various times, August 8 - 10

Prognosis features a range of 9 multimedia performance works
pweresented over three days, including the Teratoid Cabaret, in
which the performances will intermingle, surround and encompass
the audience.

Sediment
curated by Terril-Lee W. Calder Fujii and Jenny Keith
Trinity Bellwoods Park
Queen W. to Dundas W., Gorevale to Crawford
various times, August 7 - 11

Sediment features 9 site-specific outdoor performances in a
downtown park, in the riverbed of the now-hidden Garrison Creek.
Many of the performances in this series will progress over the course
of several hours or days, working in tune with the changing light and
weather.

Pleasures of the Flesh: The Body In Time
coordinated and moderated by Johanna Householder
Symptom Hall
160 Claremont St.
Panel discussion moderated by Johanna Householder
Sunday, August 10, Noon

This panel discussion will help provide a critical context for the
work in the festival, focusing on why performance artists think the
lessons of our bodies remain important even as many of us rush
to embrace and perhaps even dwell in technological, electronic and
virtual environments.

Schedule:

THURSDAY AUGUST 7

sur, blue, round
Jenny Keith (SEDIMENT)
sunrise, noon and dusk

from the corner of my eye
Koren Bellman (SEDIMENT)
Noon (2 hours)

Spill
Peter Conlin & Kirsten C. Forket (.in/attendant.)
4 pm (3 hours)

A Walk With John Bell
Dennis Summers/Quantum Dance Works (SEDIMENT)
6:30 pm

?Conduit! pipe line to the soul
Peter Hill (SEDIMENT)
7 pm

FIVE HOLES TOUCHED
8 pm (5 hours)
True Trou -- Julie Bacon
Sense of Touch -- May Chan
Anonymous Test Site -- Frank Green with
Thea Miklowski, David Newlin and Holly Wilson
Touched By....... -- Fiona Griffiths
Threshold -- Ed Johnson
To Touch Is To Feel -- Bernice Kaye
Untitled -- Stefanie Marshall
The Cave of the Metasensual Beast --
Frank Moore with Michael LaBash and Linda Mac
gravity light wind thought scent --
Julie Andree Tremblay and David Johnston

Progress of the Body
Elizabeth Chitty (SEDIMENT)
9 pm (1 hour)

FRIDAY AUGUST 8

sur, blue, round
Jenny Keith (SEDIMENT)
sunrise, noon and dusk

Bay Woodyard
Dr. Woodyard's Magic Herbal Elixir (SEDIMENT)
1 pm

from the corner of my eye
Koren Bellman (SEDIMENT)
2 pm (2 hours)

Jin's Banana House
Jinhan Ko (PROGNOSIS)
2 pm (2 hours)

So Far
Christine A. Mathieson (.in/attendant.)
4 pm (3 hours)

?Conduit! pipe line to the soul
Peter Hill (SEDIMENT)
7 pm

TERATOID CABARET (PROGNOSIS)
8 pm
Performance: A Performance --
Andrew James Paterson
The Anti-Child of Recordist Performance
and a Lighted Cavern -- Songs of the New Erotics
Pigs on Parade -- Terril-Lee W. Calder-Fujii
This Door Down -- Hal Niedzviecki and Eric Aurandt
For Dudley -- Rebecca Belmore
Pound and Scrub -- Joseph Connelly and Jason Lee

Progress of the Body
Elizabeth Chitty (SEDIMENT)
9 pm (1 hour)

SATURDAY AUGUST 9

sur, blue, round
Jenny Keith (SEDIMENT)
sunrise, noon and dusk

follow me
me and me (.in/attendant.)
2 pm (2 hours)

Untitled
Louise Liliefeldt (PROGNOSIS)
2 pm (2 hours)

from the corner of my eye
Koren Bellman (SEDIMENT)
4 pm (2 hours)

A Walk With John Bell
Dennis Summers/Quantum Dance Works (SEDIMENT)
6:30 pm

?Conduit! pipe line to the soul
Peter Hill (SEDIMENT)
7 pm

The World Is My Trampoline
Mathias Rozenberg (SEDIMENT)
intermittently

Amygdala
Johanna Householder (.in/attendant.)
8 pm (45 minutes)

Progress of the Body
Elizabeth Chitty (SEDIMENT)
9 pm (1 hour)

:JAWA:bot:Machines That Perform RANT
11 pm
Your Face/My Ass -- !AMEN/Puppet Government
Untitled -- Doug Back
Yah, It's About Whales -- Taku Dazai
Contemporary Bachelor Machine -- Curtis Donahee
OW!: beating myself up/technologies in conflict --
Peter Flemming
Homo Fungophobic -- David Gifford
Space Invader -- Diane McGrath
The Glory of the Sun! -- Tasman Richardson
Untitled - Victoria Scott
Untitled -- JAWA Collective

SUNDAY AUGUST 10

sur, blue, round
Jenny Keith (SEDIMENT)
sunrise, noon and dusk

PLEASURES OF THE FLESH: THE BODY IN TIME
Noon (2 hours)

dredge city
Tim Dallett, Kenneth Emig, John Lauder,
Emmanuel Madan, Thomas Macintosh and Phil Rose
(PROGNOSIS)
4 pm (4 - 6 hours)

from the corner of my eye
Koren Bellman (SEDIMENT)
6 pm (2 hours)

A Walk With John Bell
Dennis Summers/Quantum Dance Works (SEDIMENT)
6:30 pm

Progress of the Body
Elizabeth Chitty (SEDIMENT)
9 pm (1 hour)

Encounters
Paul Couillard (.in/attendant.)
midnight (24 hours)

MONDAY AUGUST 11

sur, blue, round
Jenny Keith (SEDIMENT)
sunrise, noon and dusk

Ritual Making Piece
SAFMOD (Subatomic Frequency Modulation Over Dose)
Neil Chastain, Andrew Kaletta, Young Park and
Alexandra Underhill (SEDIMENT)
4 pm (6 hours)

A Walk With John Bell
Dennis Summers/Quantum Dance Works (SEDIMENT)
6:30 pm

from the corner of my eye
Koren Bellman (SEDIMENT)
8 pm (2 hours)

Progress of the Body
Elizabeth Chitty (SEDIMENT)
9 pm (1 hour)

"What Are You Looking At?"
Jennifer Maus (SEDIMENT)
9:30 pm (1 hour)

Encounters
Paul Couillard
(continued until midnight)

for e-info, contact Paul Couillard at bk230@freenet.toronto. on.ca
before July 25 or after August 2